2017 Roster

2017 Hillsdale College Football Roster

No. Name Pos. Cl. Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School
1 Merrick Canada DB So. 6-1 194 Clarkston, Mich. / Clarkston
2 Austin Sandusky WR Jr. 5-4 164 Morenci, Mich. / Morenci
3 Anthony Humm DB Fr. 6-0 175 Alma, Mich. / Alma
4 Javon Barr WR RS-Fr. 5-3 142 White Lake, Mich. / Holly
4 Carter Wilson DB Jr. 5-10 189 Washington, Mich. / DeLaSalle
5 Nate Jones LB So. 5-11 216 Muskegon, Mich. / Catholic Central
6 Brenden Mikesell TB Fr. 6-0 175 Zionsville, Ind. / Zionsville
7 Zach Herzog Fr. 5-9 190 Windsor, ON / Holy Names
7 Brendan Rohlfs QB Jr. 6-0 218 Macomb, Mich. / Chippewa Valley
8 Chance Stewart QB Jr. 6-5 244 Sturgis, Mich. / Sturgis
9 Steven Ficyk QB So. 6-2 240 Brunswick, Ohio / Brunswick
10 Jason McDonough DB So. 5-9 178 Grand Rapids, Mich. / West Catholic
11 Ross Feldpausch QB Fr. 6-3 180 St. Johns, Mich. / St. Johns
11 Will Jones DB Sr. 5-10 195 Lafayette, Ind. / Central Catholic
12 Alex Zimmerman WR Jr. 5-10 196 Holland, Mich. / West Ottawa
13 Alex Anschutz DB RS-Fr. 6-1 194 Grand Rapids, Mich. / Lowell
14 Timmy Mills WR Sr. 5-9 181 Lafayette, Ind. / Central Catholic
14 Michael Valdez DB Fr. 5-8 165 Chicago, Ill. / Notre Dame College Prep
15 Ty Cox QB RS-Fr. 6-0 196 Caddo Mills, Texas / Caddo Mills
15 David Van Note P Jr. 6-2 185 Akron, Ohio / Archbishop Hoban
16 Joey Brenner QB Fr. 6-5 210 Port Clinton, Ohio / Port Clinton
16 Andrew Wilcox H-back Jr. 6-1 213 Hillsdale, Mich. / Hillsdale
17 Tyler Laurentius DB RS-Fr. 5-8 192 Canton, Mich. / Detroit Catholic Central
18 Konnor Maloney WR Fr. 6-3 170 Lansing, Mich. / Lansing Catholic
19 Paul Galloway WR Jr. 5-9 185 Ann Arbor, Mich. / Gabriel Richard
19 Matt Harding DB Fr. 6-0 175 Livonia, Mich. / Detroit Catholic Central
20 Wyatt Batdorff DB Jr. 5-10 196 Grand Rapids, Mich. / Forest Hills Northern
21 Joe Schneider DB Fr. 5-10 185 Rolling Meadows, Ill. / Fremd
22 Alec Foos WR Fr. 6-0 180 Bellevue, Ohio / Bellevue
22 John Terry DB Sr. 5-10 193 Tecumseh, Mich. / Tecumseh
23 David Graham TB So. 5-10 203 St. John, Ind. / Andrean
24 Joe Reverman TB Jr. 5-9 189 Grand Ledge, Mich. / Grand Ledge
25 Tommy Froman DB RS-Fr. 5-9 178 Lake Barrington, Ill. / Christian Liberty Academy
26 Joey Bachmeier WR RS-Fr. 5-11 192 Pinckney, Mich. / Pinckney
27 Jack Murphy WR Fr. 6-4 185 Canton, Ohio / Central Catholic
28 Christian Shepler TB So. 5-7 195 Mineral Point, Wisc. / Dodgeville
29 Joe Philipp K RS-Fr. 6-1 188 Hillsdale, Mich. / Hillsdale
30 Bryce Sealock K So. 5-9 186 Grand Island, Neb. / Central Catholic
31 Alexander Giampietro WR RS-Fr. 6-0 186 Elm Grove, Wisc. / Marquette Univ. High School
32 Spencer Nehls DB Sr. 6-0 203 Ada, Mich. / Forest Hills Central
32 Will Patrick Fr. – / –
33 Tanner Haase LB Fr. 5-10 225 Fon Du Lac, Wisc. / Winnebago Lutheran
34 Casey O’Brien TB So. 5-9 196 Troy, Mich. / Troy
35 John Brennan TE Jr. 6-2 222 Howell, Mich. / Howell
36 Jack Shannon Fr. 6-0 193 Huntertown, IN / Carroll
37 Wain Clarke LB So. 6-0 206 Puyallup, Wash. / Emerald Ridge
38 Ethan Latsch LB Fr. 5-11 170 Racine, Wisc. / St. Catherine’s
39 Drake Temple DB So. 6-1 172 Wixom, Mich. / Walled Lake Central
40 Dan Shanley LB So. 6-1 228 Grandville, Mich. / Grandville
41 Justin Dippold H-back RS-Fr. 5-11 203 Fort Wayne, Ind. / Bishop Luers
42 Trey VanAken H-back Jr. 6-1 225 Greenville, Pa. / Greenville
43 Derek Branyan DB So. 5-8 176 Toledo, Ohio / Central Catholic
44 Ryan Rogers DL Jr. 6-4 249 Sparta, Mich. / Sparta
45 Josef Hissom TB Fr. 5-8 192 Spring Lake, Mich. / Spring Lake
45 Jay Rose LB Sr. 6-2 234 Brecksville, Ohio / Brecksville Broadview Heights
46 Jonathan Burton LB Fr. 6-1 190 Baroda, Mich. / Lakeshore
47 John Pearson LB Fr. 6-3 185 West Bloomfield, Mich. / Orchard Lake St. Mary’s
48 Scotty Penola LB Sr. 6-2 227 Zionsville, Ind. / Zionsville
49 Gabe Nickels LB Fr. 6-1 195 Clarkston, Mich. / Our Lady of the Lakes
50 Nate Canterbury DL So. 6-3 256 Indianapolis, Ind. / Scecina Memorial
51 Matt Hall LB Sr. 6-1 268 Saranac, Mich. / Grand Rapids Christian
51 Gavin McKenzie OL Fr. 6-1 220 Washington, Mich. / Lutheran North
52 Michael Preville OL So. 6-3 303 New Baltimore, Mich. / Anchor Bay
53 Ross Cayley LB RS-Fr. 6-2 214 Hoffman Estates, Ill. / James B. Conant
54 Nate Chambers Fr. – / –
55 Kyle Parran DL Fr. 6-4 220 Petersburg, Mich. / Ida
56 Joe Royer DL Fr. 6-3 235 Bloomfield Hills, Mich. / Brother Rice
57 Anthony Clark DL RS-Fr. 6-0 318 Davisburg, Mich. / Our Lady of the Lakes
58 Mitchell Albert OL So. 6-2 263 Flushing, Mich. / Flushing
59 Shea Whitmore LB Jr. 6-1 208 Petoskey, Mich. / Petoskey
60 Jared Clark OL Fr. 6-4 255 Hope, Ind. / Columbus East
61 Evan Welch DL So. 6-1 252 Fenton, Mich. / Fenton
62 Kyle Marsh OL Sr. 6-2 278 Rochester, Mich. / Birmingham Brother Rice
63 Uday Singh DL So. 5-10 279 Canton, Mich. / Salem
64 Drew Callahan OL Jr. 6-4 285 Clinton Township, Mich. / Chippewa Valley
65 Doug Wyman OL Jr. 5-11 284 Scottsville, Mich. / Mason County Central
66 Jake Bull OL Sr. 6-5 286 Hudsonville, Mich. / Hudsonville
67 Tyler Scholl OL So. 6-1 261 Fishers, Ind. / Hamilton Southeastern
68 Danny Drummond OL Sr. 6-3 307 Pittsford, NY / Rush Henrietta
69 Turner Ruby OL Fr. 6-3 280 Caledonia, Mich. / East Kentwood
70 Matt Gray OL Fr. 6-2 250 Lewis Center, Ohio / Olentangy
71 Matt Komorous RS-Fr. – / –
72 Zachary Slete OL RS-Fr. 6-1 281 Hillsdale, Mich. / Hillsdale
73 Cole Johnson OL Fr. 6-4 255 Grand Ledge, Mich. / Grand Ledge
74 Zach VanOrman OL Sr. 6-5 292 Hillsdale, Mich. / Hillsdale
75 Jared Puthoff OL So. 6-2 306 Rockford, Ohio / Parkway
76 Brandon Hill OL RS-Fr. 6-3 258 McLean, Va. / McLean
77 Hunter Pearson OL So. 6-5 288 Goshen, Ind. / Goshen
78 Mark Konkle OL So. 6-5 275 Aurora, Ill. / Metea Valley
79 Jacob Thompson Fr. 6-4 285 Butler, IN / Eastside
80 Zach Steinbrunner TE So. 6-3 247 Versailles, Ohio / Versailles
81 Caleb McNitt H-back So. 6-0 235 Holland, Mich. / West Ottawa
82 Trey Brock WR Jr. 6-3 200 Missouri City, Texas / Ridge Point
83 Matt Thornson TE RS-Fr. 6-3 251 Fort Wayne, Ind. / Snider
84 Drew Rubick TE Fr. 6-4 205 Lapeer, Mich. / Lapeer
85 Martin Petersen TE RS-Fr. 6-3 239 Hillsdale, Mich. / Hillsdale
86 Austin Adams TE Sr. 6-6 264 Medina, Ohio / Highland
87 Eric Coggon TE Jr. 6-4 240 Traverse City, Mich. / St. Francis
88 Charlie Yost DL Jr. 6-4 237 Livonia, Mich. / Churchill
89 Drew Zwiers TE Jr. 6-0 230 Grand Rapids, Mich. / Calvin Christian
90 Michael Chasen TE RS-Fr. 6-5 224 Kula, Hawaii / Seabury Hall
91 Schuyler Snell DL RS-Fr. 6-4 199 Cincinnati, Ohio / Country Day
92 Matthew Schrzan DL Sr. 5-11 263 Allen Park, Mich. / Melvindale
93 Elliot Laisure DL So. 6-2 248 Brunswick, Ohio / Brunswick
94 Joe Spampinato H-back RS-Fr. 5-9 231 Jackson, Mich. / Columbia Central
95 Calvin McNellie Fr. – / –
96 Ben Weeks DL So. 5-10 237 Wixom, Mich. / Norton Creek Academy
97 Zach VanValkenburg DL RS-Fr. 6-3 238 Hudsonville, Mich. / Zeeland West
98 Casey Schukow DL Sr. 5-11 261 Saline, Mich. / Saline
99 Jordon Harlamert DL Sr. 6-0 281 Coldwater, Ohio / Coldwater

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *