Hillsdale College Finishes #11 in final AFCA Poll

2009 American Football Coaches Association Division II Coaches’ Poll
December 14, 2009
Rank School (1st votes) Rec. Pts. Prev. Postseason Results Head Coach
1. Northwest Missouri St. (25) 14-1 625 2 D. No. 3 Grand Valley St. (Mich.), 30-23, in championship Mel Tjeerdsma
2. Grand Valley St. (Mich.) 13-2 600 3 Lost to No. 2 Northwest Missouri St., 30-23, in championship Chuck Martin
3. Central Washington 12-1 558 1 Lost to No. 2 Northwest Missouri St., 21-20, in quarterfinals Blaine Bennett
4. Carson-Newman (Tenn.) 11-3 535 10 Lost to No. 3 Grand Valley St. (Mich.), 41-27, in semifinals Ken Sparks
5. Minnesota-Duluth 11-2 502 4 Lost to No. 3 Grand Valley St. (Mich.), 24-10, in quarterfinals Bob Nielson
6. North Alabama 11-2 492 5 Lost to No. 10 Carson-Newman (Tenn.), 24-21, in quarterfinals Terry Bowden
7. California (Pa.) 11-4 426 22 Lost to No. 2 Northwest Missouri St., 56-31, in semifinals John Luckhardt
8. Nebraska-Kearney 11-2 413 6 Lost to No. 4 Minnesota-Duluth, 42-7, in second round Darrell Morris
9. West Liberty (W.Va.) 11-2 377 9 Lost to No. 22 California (Pa.), 57-35, in quarterfinals Roger Waialae
10. Tarleton St. (Texas) 10-3 362 12 Lost to No. 1 Central Washington, 27-6, in second round Sam McElroy
11. Hillsdale (Mich.) 10-3 352 15 Lost to No. 3 Grand Valley St. (Mich.), 44-27, in second round Keith Otterbein
12. Minnesota St.-Mankato 10-2 310 8 Lost to No. 15 Hillsdale (Mich.), 27-24 OT, in first round Todd Hoffner
13. Abilene Christian (Texas) 9-4 307 18 Lost to No. 2 Northwest Missouri St., 35-10, in second round Chris Thomsen
14. Midwestern St. (Texas) 9-3 289 7 Lost to No. 18 Abilene Christian (Tex.), 24-21, in first round Bill Maskill
15. Shippensburg (Pa.) 9-3 272 17 Lost to No. 22 California (Pa.), 26-21, in second round Rocky Rees
16. Texas A&M-Kingsville 9-3 253 13 Lost to No. 12 Tarleton St. (Texas), 57-56 2OT, in first round Bo Atterberry
17. Tuskegee (Ala.) 10-2 244 14 D. Elizabeth City St. (N.C.), 21-7, in Pioneer Bowl Willie Slater
18. Arkansas Tech 9-3 235 21 Lost to No. 5 North Alabama, 41-28, in second round Steve Mullins
19. Saginaw Valley St. (Mich.) 9-3 206 16 Lost to No. 6 Nebraska-Kearney, 35-20, in first round Jim Collins
20. North Carolina-Pembroke 9-2 166 11 Lost to No. 21 Arkansas Tech, 41-13, in first round Pete Shinnick
21. West Alabama 8-5 113 NR Lost to No. 10 Carson-Newman (Tenn.), 59-41, in second round Bobby Wallace
22. Albany St. (Ga.) 8-3 106 20 Lost to West Alabama, 24-22, in first round Mike White
23. Charleston (W.Va.) 9-2 82 19 DNQ Playoffs Tony DeMeo
24. Edinboro (Pa.) 9-4 77 NR Lost to No. 9 West Liberty (W.Va.), 84-63, in second round Scott Browning
25. Washburn (Kan.) 8-3 43 24 DNQ Playoffs Craig Schurig

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *